Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-9-123 — Application for requisition of person charged with crime
Tennessee·Title 40
When the return to this state of a person charged with a crime in this state is required, the district attorney general, for the county in which the offense is committed, shall present to the governor written application for a requisition for the return of the person charged. The application shall state the name of the person so charged; the crime charged against the person; the approximate time, place and circumstances of its committal; and the state in which the accused is believed to be, including the location of the accused therein at the time the application is made. The application shall also certify that in the opinion of the district attorney general the ends of justice require the arrest and return of the accused to this state for trial and that the proceeding is not instituted to