Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-9-104 — Arrest without warrant for felony in another state
Tennessee § 40-9-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-104 (2026).
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one (1) year; but when so arrested, the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the person under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in § 40-9-103 . Thereafter, the person's answer shall be heard as if the person had been arrested on a warrant.