Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-7-119 — Strip searches restricted
Tennessee § 40-7-119
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-119 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "strip search" means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of the person's clothing so as to permit a visual inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts or undergarments of the arrested person.
(b)No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory or misdemeanor offense, except in cases involving weapons, a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable belief that the individual is concealing a weapon, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue or other contraband.