Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-7-113 — Disposition of person arrested by private person
Tennessee § 40-7-113
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-113 (2026).
(a)A private person who has arrested another for a public offense shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before a magistrate or deliver the arrested person to an officer.
(b)An officer may take before a magistrate, without a warrant, any person who, being engaged in the commission of a public offense, is arrested by a bystander and delivered to the officer, and anyone arrested by a private person as provided in §§ 40-7-109 - 40-7-112, and delivered to the officer.