Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-7-107 — Authority of officer to break in
Tennessee § 40-7-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-107 (2026).
To make an arrest, either with or without a warrant, the officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house if, after notice of the officer's office, authority and purpose, the officer is refused admittance.