Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-7-103 — Grounds for arrest by officer without warrant
Tennessee § 40-7-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103 (2026).
(a)An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1)For a public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer's presence;
(2)When the person has committed a felony, though not in the officer's presence;
(3)When a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony;
(4)On a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the person arrested;
(5)Who is attempting to commit suicide;
(6)At the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an offense under title 55, chapters 8 and 10. This subdivision (a)(6) shall