Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-6-307 — Use of contents in evidence
Tennessee § 40-6-307
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-307 (2026).
Whenever a wire, oral or electronic communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state of Tennessee, or a political subdivision of the state if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this part or §§ 39-13-601 - [former] 39-13-603 [repealed].