Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-6-208 — Contents of warrant
Tennessee·Title 40
(a)The warrant should specify the name of the defendant, but if it is unknown to the magistrate, the defendant may be designated in the warrant by any name.
(b)It should also state the offense either by name, or so that it can be clearly inferred.
(c)It should also show, in some part, the county in which issued, the name and initials of the magistrate in office.
(d)The warrant shall include a copy of the affidavit of complaint.