Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-6-206 — Time of issuance and return - Misdemeanor cases
Tennessee·Title 40
Any process, warrant, precept or summons authorized to be issued by any of the judges or clerks of the court, in any criminal prosecution on behalf of the state, may be issued at any time and made returnable to any day of the term. In a misdemeanor case, if a process, warrant, precept or summons has not been served, returned or quashed within five (5) years from the date of its issuance, the process, warrant, precept or summons shall be automatically terminated and removed from the records.