Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-6-203 — Examination of affiant
Tennessee § 40-6-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-203 (2026).
(a)Upon information made to any magistrate of the commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall examine, on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the examination to be signed by the person making it.
(b)(1) The examination of the affiant or affiants by the magistrate or lawfully authorized court clerk does not have to take place in a face-to-face meeting of the parties but may be conducted through the use of electronic audio-visual equipment which allows the affiant and the examining official to both view and hear each other simultaneously.
(2)Prior to the examination, an affiant shall prepare an affidavit of complaint in conformance with § 40-6-204 and Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure and shall electronically transmit a fa