Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-6-108 — Exclusionary Rule Reform Act
Tennessee § 40-6-108
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-108 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any evidence that is seized as a result of executing a search warrant issued pursuant to this part or pursuant to Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 41 that is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding and not in violation of the constitution of the United States or Tennessee shall not be suppressed as a result of any violation of this part or any violation of Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 41 if the court determines that such violation was a result of a good faith mistake or technical violation made by a law enforcement officer, court official, or the issuing magistrate as defined in subsection (c).
(b)This section does not limit or prohibit the enforcement of any appropriate civil remedy in actions pursuant to other pr