Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-6-101 — "Search warrant" defined
Tennessee § 40-6-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-101 (2026).
A search warrant is an order in writing in the name of the state, signed by a magistrate, directed to the sheriff, any constable, or any peace officer of the county, commanding the sheriff, constable or peace officer to search for personal property, and bring it before the magistrate.