Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-5-204 — Appointment - Management rotation
Tennessee § 40-5-204
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-5-204 (2026).
(a)The judicial commissioner or commissioners shall be appointed by a majority of the general sessions judges in the county and serve at the pleasure of the majority of the general sessions judges.
(b)In a county with more than one (1) general sessions judge in which the judicial commissioners are supervised by the general sessions judges, the management and supervision of any judicial commissioners appointed pursuant to this part must rotate between the general sessions judges having criminal jurisdiction in the county on an annual basis.