Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-39-215 — Offenses - Sexual offenders, violent sexual offenders, or violent juvenile sexual offenders - Defense
Tennessee § 40-39-215
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-215 (2026).
(a)(1) While mandated to comply with the requirements of this chapter, it is an offense for a sexual offender, violent sexual offender or a violent juvenile sexual offender, as those terms are defined in § 40-39-202 , whose victim was a minor, to knowingly:
(A)Pretend to be, dress as, impersonate or otherwise assume the identity of a real or fictional person or character or a member of a profession, vocation or occupation while in the presence of a minor or with the intent to attract or entice a minor to be in the presence of the offender;
(B)Engage in employment, a profession, occupation or vocation, regardless of whether compensation is received, that the offender knows or should know will cause the offender to be in direct and unsupervised contact with a minor; or (C) Operate, whethe