Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-39-208 — Violations - Penalty - Venue - Providing records for prosecution
Tennessee § 40-39-208
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for an offender to knowingly violate any provision of this part. Violations shall include, but not be limited to:
(1)Failure of an offender to timely register or report;
(2)Falsification of a TBI registration form;
(3)Failure to timely disclose required information to the designated law enforcement agency;
(4)Failure to sign a TBI registration form;
(5)Failure to pay the annual administrative costs, if financially able;
(6)Failure to timely disclose status as a sexual offender or violent sexual offender to the designated law enforcement agency upon reincarceration;
(7)Failure to timely report to the designated law enforcement agency upon release after reincarceration;
(8)Failure to timely report to the designated law enforcement agency following reentry in this