Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-39-201 — Short title - Legislative findings
Tennessee § 40-39-201
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-201 (2026).
(a)This part shall be known as and may be cited as the "Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004." (b) The general assembly finds and declares that:
(1)Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence and sexual offenders who prey on children are violent sexual offenders who present an extreme threat to the public safety. Sexual offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses after release from incarceration or commitment and protection of the public from these offenders is of paramount public interest;
(2)It is a compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning persons convicted of sexual offenses collected pursuant to this part, to allow members of the pub