Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-38-205 — Impact statement to be part of presentence report - Contents - Number of statements
Tennessee·Title 40
Prior to imposition of sentence in a felony case, the department of correction shall prepare a written victim impact statement as part of the presentence report on the defendant. The statement shall include applicable information obtained during consultation with the victim or the victim representative. If the victim or victim representative cannot be located or declines to participate in the preparation of the statement, the department shall include a notation to that effect in the statement. If there are multiple victims and preparation of individual victim impact statements is not feasible, the department may submit one (1) or more representative statements.