Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-36-106 — Eligible offenders
Tennessee·Title 40
(a)(1) An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under this chapter:
(A)Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional institution;
(B)Persons who are convicted of property-related or drug- or alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5;
(C)Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses;
(D)Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved;
(E)Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of behavior indicating violence;
(F)Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent offenses;
(G)Persons