Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-504 — Release classification status programs - Parole - Penalty for violation of parole
Tennessee § 40-35-504
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-504 (2026).
(a)When the board of parole determines that an eligible inmate should be granted parole, the inmate may be placed on supervised parole under the prescribed conditions and in accordance with § 40-28-118 . If it is determined that an eligible inmate should not be granted parole, the board shall thereupon inform the inmate, in writing, of the date the inmate will be reconsidered for parole.
(b)A defendant convicted of a felony who has been admitted to parole shall be supervised by the department of correction and shall make periodic reports to an assigned parole officer for not less than one (1) year. Thereafter, the defendant may be relieved from making any further periodic reports if the parole officer, with the consent of the director of probation and parole, determines that:
(1)The def