Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-503 — Authority to determine release status of felon - Grounds for denying release status - Hearings - Improvement of skills - Presumptions - Written statement of reason for denial of parole
Tennessee § 40-35-503
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503 (2026).
(a)The board of parole has the authority to parole inmates with felony sentences of more than two (2) years or consecutive felony sentences equaling a term greater than two (2) years.
(b)Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that:
(1)There is a substantial risk that the incarcerated individual will not conform to the conditions of the release program;
(2)(A) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the incarcerated individual stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law, except that the board's finding shall not be the sole basis for denying parole unless the individual is serving a sentence for any of the following offenses, in which case the board ma