Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-401 — Appeal of sentence by defendant - Time for filing - Grounds - Determination - Standard
Tennessee § 40-35-401
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2026).
(a)The defendant in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or the manner of service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The defendant may also appeal the imposition of consecutive sentences. An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. If there is an appeal of the conviction, the appeal of the sentence shall be taken at the same time. There is no appellate review of the sentence in a postconviction or habeas corpus proceeding.
(b)An appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds:
(1)The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter;
(2)The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210 ; or (3