Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-316 — Jurisdiction of sentencing court to grant furloughs
Tennessee·Title 40
(a)In any case in which a defendant has been sentenced to a local jail or workhouse or is at a local jail or workhouse subject to § 40-35-212 , the sentencing court shall have jurisdiction to grant furlough for any medical, penological, rehabilitative or humane reason, upon conditions to be set by the sentencing court. This section shall apply to convictions under § 55-10-401 after the mandatory minimum sentences have been served.
(b)The sentencing court shall have no authority to grant a furlough to a defendant pursuant to the authority of subsection (a) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to work unless the defendant is held to and meets all of the eligibility and supervision requirements, testing standards and other criteria imposed by or pursuant to state law.