Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-314 — Confinement in local jail or workhouse - Eligibility - Jurisdiction of sentencing court - Transfer for violation of jail rules - Participation in Work Program
Tennessee § 40-35-314
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314 (2026).
(a)If confinement is directed, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse if required pursuant to § 40-35-104(b) or, if the sentence is eight (8) years or less and combined with periodic or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse. If confinement in a local jail or workhouse is not mandated by § 40-35-104(b) , § 40-35-306 or § 40-35-307 , all convicted felons sentenced after November 1, 1989, to continuous confinement for a period of one (1) year or more shall be sentenced to the department of correction. After November 1, 1989, if a court sentences or has sentenced a defendant to a local jail or workhouse when the court was not authorized to do so by this chapter, it