Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-306 — Split confinement - Probation following partial service of sentence
Tennessee § 40-35-306
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306 (2026).
(a)A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.
(b)A violation of the terms of probation or of the rules of the institution where the defendant is confined shall authorize the court to revoke the sentence of split confinement and impose a sentence in a local jail or workhouse or, unless prohibited by § 40-35-104(b) , in the department of correction. The imposed sentence shall not exceed the remainder of the full sentence.
(c)At any time during the period of continuous confinement ordered pursuant to this section, the defendant may apply to the sent