Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-301 — Fixing of fine by court or jury
Tennessee·Title 40
(a)Where the offense is punishable by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less, the court shall fix the fine in accordance with § 40-35-111 .
(b)In a case where the range of punishment includes a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00), the jury finding the defendant guilty shall also fix the fine, if any, in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00). The jury shall report such fine with a verdict of guilty. When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury. The defendant may waive the right to have a jury fix the fine and agree that the court fix it, in which case the court may lawfully fix the fine at any amount that the jury could have. If a plea agreement imposing a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) an