Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-212 — Court to determine location and conditions of sentence - Probation - Retention of jurisdiction during sentence
Tennessee § 40-35-212
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212 (2026).
(a)In imposing a sentence, the court shall determine under what conditions a sentence will be served as provided by law. A defendant may be sentenced to the department of correction unless prohibited by § 40-35-104(b) .
(b)A court may also order probation where a defendant is eligible by law either:
(1)Immediately upon sentencing;
(2)In conjunction with a specific period of confinement pursuant to § 40-35-306 ; or (3) In conjunction with a period of periodic confinement pursuant to § 40-35-307 .
(c)Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant's sentence service.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c), the court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the