Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-211 — Court to impose determinate sentences only
Tennessee § 40-35-211
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211 (2026).
In fixing a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall impose a specific sentence length for each offense:
(1)Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction; or a specific term of years, months or days if the defendant is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse. Specific sentences for a misdemeanor are for a specific number of months or days or hours or any combination thereof. There are no indeterminate sentences. Sentences for all felonies and misdemeanors are determinate in nature, and the defendant is responsible for the entire sentence undiminished by sentence credits of any sort, except for credits authorized by § 40-23-101 relative to pretrial jail credit, or §§ 5