Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-210 — Imposition of sentence - Evidence to be considered - Presumptive sentence - Sentence explanation
Tennessee § 40-35-210
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210 (2026).
(a)At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the court shall first determine the appropriate range of sentence.
(b)To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider the following:
(1)The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2)The presentence report;
(3)The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(4)The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
(5)Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114 ;
(6)Any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for simila