Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-209 — Sentencing hearing - Transfer of report to department of correction or local jail or workhouse - Form of judgment of conviction
Tennessee § 40-35-209
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209 (2026).
(a)Before imposing sentence or making other disposition upon acceptance of a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing without unreasonable delay, but in no event more than forty-five (45) days after the finding of guilt, except as provided in § 40-35-203(b) relating to agreed sentences and § 40-35-203(c) relating to capital crimes. The court, upon the request of either party and with good cause shown, shall continue the sentencing hearing for at least five (5) days, but not more than thirty (30) days, after the filing of a presentence report, unless either party shows good cause for further postponement or unless these time constraints will unduly prejudice the position of either party.
(b)At the sentencing hearing, the court sha