Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-207 — Presentence report - Contents - Validated risk and needs assessment defined
Tennessee § 40-35-207
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-207 (2026).
(a)The presentence report shall set forth:
(1)The characteristics and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant;
(2)The defendant's physical and mental history and condition, family history and background, education, occupation and personal habits;
(3)Information relating to enhancement or mitigating factors asserted by the parties and its source;
(4)The defendant's record of prior convictions, including any juvenile court findings or adjudications that the defendant committed an act as a juvenile that would constitute a Class A or Class B felony if committed by an adult;
(5)Information relating to any enhancement or mitigating factors that may affect the sentence imposed although not asserted by the parties and the source from which the information was obtained;
(6)If