Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-205 — Presentence investigation - Physical or mental examination of defendant
Tennessee § 40-35-205
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-205 (2026).
(a)Upon acceptance of a guilty plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in the case of a felony, and may, in the case of a misdemeanor, direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report, except as provided in § 40-35-203 and subsection (b). The presentence service officer shall conduct the investigation necessary to prepare a presentence report, meeting the requirements of § 40-35-207 and any other investigation the officer deems appropriate or the court directs and shall independently determine the factual basis for any enhancement or mitigating factors asserted by the parties.
(b)With the concurrence of a defendant, a court may direct the presentence service officer to begin the presentence investigation before the adjudication o