Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-203 — Court to impose sentence - Exceptions
Tennessee § 40-35-203
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-203 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c) and with respect to fines as provided in § 40-35-301 , sentences in felony and misdemeanor cases shall be imposed by the court. Upon a verdict or plea of guilty, the court shall set and conduct a sentencing hearing except as provided in subsection (b). Evidence may, but need not, be presented by both the defendant and the district attorney general on any matter relevant to the issue of sentencing. The sentencing hearing may occur immediately after guilt is determined, subject to the rights of the parties to postpone the hearing under § 40-35-209(a) .
(b)Where the sentence is agreed upon by the district attorney general and the defendant and accepted by the court, the court may immediately impose sentence as provided in § 40-35-205(d) and no specifi