Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-202 — Notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment - Statement of enhancement and mitigating factors
Tennessee § 40-35-202
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202 (2026).
(a)If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the court record of any prior felony conviction,