Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-201 — Issue of guilt and sentence to be tried separately - Instructing jury on possible sentences
Tennessee § 40-35-201
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201 (2026).
(a)In all contested criminal cases, the issue of guilt or innocence is submitted to the trier of fact for a verdict on that issue alone. If the defendant is found or pleads guilty, sentence shall be set in accordance with this chapter in a separate sentencing hearing. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to deprive a defendant of a right to a jury trial as to the defendant's guilt or innocence pursuant to Rule 23 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure and appropriate provisions of the United States or Tennessee constitutions.
(b)In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes that are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205 , and as necessary to comply with the Tennessee Constitution, article VI, § 14 and § 40-35-301 , the judge shall not