Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-113 — Mitigating factors
Tennessee·Title 40
If appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may include, but are not limited to:
(1)The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury;
(2)The defendant acted under strong provocation;
(3)Substantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense;
(4)The defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense;
(5)Before detection, the defendant compensated or made a good faith attempt to compensate the victim of criminal conduct for the damage or injury the victim sustained;
(6)The defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense;
(7)The defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant's family or