Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-108 — Career offender
Tennessee § 40-35-108
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108 (2026).
(a)A career offender is a defendant who has received:
(1)Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A, B or C felony;
(2)At least three (3) Class A or any combination of four (4) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony; or (3) At least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.
(b)In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received:
(1)"Prior conviction" means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced;
(2)All prior felony convictions, including those occurring prior to N