Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-106 — Multiple offender
Tennessee § 40-35-106
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106 (2026).
(a)A multiple offender is a defendant who has received:
(1)A minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable; or (2) One (1) Class A prior felony conviction if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.
(b)In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received:
(1)"Prior conviction" means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced;
(2)All prior felony convictions, including those occurring prior to November 1, 1989, are included;
(3)(A) A finding or adjudication that a defendant committed an act as a juvenile that would constitute a felony if