Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-104 — Sentencing alternatives
Tennessee § 40-35-104
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104 (2026).
(a)A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor in this state shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter.
(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted of a felony after November 1, 1989, and who is sentenced to a total sentence of at least one (1) year but not more than three (3) years, shall not be sentenced to serve the sentence in the department of correction, if the legislative body for the county from which the defendant is being sentenced has either contracted with the department, or has passed a resolution that expresses an intent to contract for the purpose of housing convicted felons with such sentences. If the sentencing court concludes that incarceration is the appropriate sentencing alternative, the defendant must be sentenced to the local jail or workhouse and not to th