Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-103 — Sentencing considerations
Tennessee § 40-35-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103 (2026).
To implement the purposes of this chapter, the following principles apply:
(1)Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:
(A)Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B)Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant;
(2)The sentence imposed should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed;
(3)Inequalities in sentences that are unrelated to a purpose of this chapter should be avoided;
(4)The