Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-33-215 — Cause of action against seizing authority in cases of bad faith
Tennessee § 40-33-215
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215 (2026).
(a)A person who has property seized in accordance with this part shall have a cause of action against the seizing agency if the seizing officer acted in bad faith in seizing or failing to return property seized pursuant to this part.
(b)A person who prevails in an action against a seizing agency pursuant to this section shall be entitled to:
(1)Reasonable attorney fees and court costs necessarily incurred in seeking the return of the seized property and in bringing the action pursuant to this section; and (2) Monetary damages resulting from the improper seizure of the property.
(c)Monetary damages recoverable under this section shall be limited to the rental value of property similar to that which was seized for the period of time it was seized but in no event shall the damages exceed