Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-33-213 — Appeals - Venue
Tennessee § 40-33-213
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213 (2026).
(a)The party aggrieved by the decision of the applicable agency may seek judicial review of the decision by filing a written notice of review. The reviewing court shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency. The burden of proof on review shall be the same as in the proceedings before the applicable agency.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under this part shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in § 4-5-322 , for a contested case hearing under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
(c)A notice of review may, at the election of the aggrieved party, be filed in the circuit court or chancery court of Davidson, Washington, Knox,