Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-33-210 — Hearing
Tennessee § 40-33-210
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-210 (2026).
(a)In order to forfeit any property or any person's interest in the property pursuant to §§ 39-14-307 , 47-25-1105 , 53-11-451 , 55-10-414 , 55-16-104 , 55-50-504(g) , 57-3-411 , 57-5-409 , 57-9-201 , 67-4-1020 or 70-6-202 , the state shall have the burden to prove by a preponderance of evidence that:
(1)The seized property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture under the sections set out in this subsection (a); and (2) The owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture, or, in the case of a secured party, that the standards set out in subsection (f) are met.
(b)Failure to carry the burden of proof shall oper