Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-33-206 — Claims
Tennessee·Title 40
(a)Any person asserting a claim to any property seized pursuant to the provisions of law set out in § 40-33-201 , and described on the notice of seizure, may within thirty (30) days of being notified by the applicable agency that a forfeiture warrant has issued, file with the agency a written claim requesting a hearing and stating the person's interest in the seized property for which a claim is made. The claims may be on forms provided by the applicable agency.
(b)(1) Except as provided in § 40-33-205(a) , with the claim the claimant shall also file a cash bond or attorney or corporate surety bond in the sum of three hundred fifty dollars ($350), the bond being made payable to the state of Tennessee; and (2) An indigent person may file a claim in forma pauperis by filing with the claim