Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-33-205 — Security interests
Tennessee § 40-33-205
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-205 (2026).
(a)If a secured party with a duly perfected security interest receives notification pursuant to § 40-33-204(g) that a forfeiture warrant has been issued with regard to the secured property, the secured party must submit proof of the security interest to the applicable agency within thirty (30) days of receipt of the notification in order for this subsection (a) to apply. A secured party with a duly perfected interest or any successor in interest to the secured party who does not receive notice of intent to forfeit the interest pursuant to § 40-33-204(b)(1)(C) , need not file a claim to preserve any right the party may have to the property. Upon receiving proof of a security interest, no cost bond or other pleadings need be filed by the secured party or successor in interest in order to pr