Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-405 — Court order if probable that results would have resulted in a more favorable verdict or sentence
Tennessee § 40-30-405
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-405 (2026).
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may order fingerprint analysis if the court finds that:
(1)A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce fingerprint results that would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction;
(2)The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that fingerprint analysis may be conducted;
(3)The evidence was not previously subjected to fingerprint analysis, was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis, or was previously subjected to analysis and the person making the motion under this part requests analysis