Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-304 — Court order if probable that exculpatory results would not have resulted in prosecution or conviction
Tennessee § 40-30-304
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304 (2026).
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1)A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis;
(2)The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted;
(3)The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.