Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-202 — Commission created - Role
Tennessee § 40-30-202
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-202 (2026).
(a)On July 1, 2011, the post-conviction defender oversight commission is created. This part also creates the office of post-conviction defender to provide for the representation of any person convicted and sentenced to death in this state who is unable to secure counsel due to indigence, and that legal proceedings to challenge that conviction and sentence may be commenced in a timely manner and so as to assure the people of this state that the judgments of its courts may be regarded with the finality to which they are entitled in the interests of justice. The operation of the post-conviction defender oversight commission and office of post-conviction defender shall be consistent with professional standards and shall not compromise independent professional judgment or create a professional