Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-120 — Stays of execution when petitioner is under sentence of death
Tennessee § 40-30-120
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120 (2026).
(a)When affirming a conviction and sentence of death on direct appeal, the Tennessee supreme court shall contemporaneously set a date for an execution. The date shall be no less than four (4) months from the date of the judgment of the Tennessee supreme court. Upon the filing of a petition for post-conviction relief, the court in which the conviction occurred shall issue a stay of the execution date that shall continue in effect for the duration of any appeals or until the post-conviction action is otherwise final. The execution date shall not be stayed prior to the filing of a petition for post-conviction relief except upon a showing by the petitioner of the petitioner's inability to file a petition prior to the execution date and that the inability is justified by extraordinary circumst