Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-118 — Promulgation of rules
Tennessee § 40-30-118
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-118 (2026).
The supreme court may promulgate rules of practice and procedure consistent with this part, including rules prescribing the form and contents of the petition, the preparation and filing of the record and assignments of error for simple appeal and for delayed appeal in the nature of a writ of error, and may make petition forms available for use by petitioners. The supreme court shall develop a form which shall be available without cost to a prisoner in the prison and other places of detention, and shall also be available without cost to any potential petitioner in the office of the clerk of any court of record having criminal jurisdiction.