Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-30-117 — Motions to reopen
Tennessee § 40-30-117
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117 (2026).
(a)A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition only if the following applies:
(1)The claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. The motion must be filed within one (1) year of the ruling of the highest state appellate court or the United States supreme court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial; or (2) The claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted; or (3) The claim asserted